18, Temperance Street, PR6 0SS
18 Temperance Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £115,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £115,000 2.0% -0.8% Feb 2006 £80,000 16.6% 14.3% Jul 2004 £63,000 48.0% 46.1% Aug 2002 £30,000 26.6% 24.8% Dec 2000 £20,000 -29.5% -30.5% Aug 1999 £31,950 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,691 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,619 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £115,000 £1,691 £110,114 £1,619 Feb 2006 £80,000 £1,176 £126,596 £1,862 Jul 2004 £63,000 £926 £119,148 £1,752 Aug 2002 £30,000 £441 £96,607 £1,421 Dec 2000 £20,000 £294 £86,771 £1,276 Aug 1999 £31,950 £470 £135,432 £1,992 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,114. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Temperance Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2024. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2024) for 18 Temperance Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.