42, Garth End, LS22 5BH
42 Garth End is a 75 m² terraced home in Collingham. It sold for £222,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £222,000 5.3% 2.5% Jun 2013 £125,000 -2.3% -4.7% Jul 2008 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Garth End.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,960 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,017 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £222,000 £2,960 £226,270 £3,017 Jun 2013 £125,000 £1,667 £222,749 £2,970 Jul 2008 £140,000 £1,867 £261,665 £3,489 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,270. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Collingham are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,470 per square metre (£318 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Garth End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Garth End.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.