High View, BA2 0ED
High View is a 121 m² detached home in Timsbury. It sold for £540,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
£540,000 on Jul 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for High View.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,462 per square metre (£415 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,391 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £540,000 £4,463 £531,273 £4,391 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £531,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Timsbury are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,510 per square metre (£309 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £403,000 and £546,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,121 square metres (12,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for High View . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/03/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for High View .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 24/04006/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- High View, Bath Road, Tunley, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Facade alteration to the ground floor corner unit of mixed use building
- Summary:
- 04 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.