Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2024 £184,950 8.0% 5.0%
Nov 2013 £79,000 na na
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,696 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,784 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2024 £184,950 £1,697 £194,501 £1,784
Nov 2013 £79,000 £725 £143,615 £1,318

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,501. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porth are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,640 per square metre (£96 and £152 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 125 Aldergrove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 125 Aldergrove Road.

Photos for 125 Aldergrove Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments: