79, Church Lane, CM7 5SD
79 Church Lane is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Braintree. It sold for £425,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
£425,000 on Nov 2024
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,863 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,988 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £425,000 £3,864 £438,665 £3,988 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £438,665. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,340 per square metre (£310 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £367,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 376 square metres (4,047 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 79 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/07/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.