Pound Cottage, SA3 1NL
Pound Cottage is a 100 m² detached home in Reynoldston. It sold for £358,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
£358,000 on Jun 2024
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,580 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,527 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £358,000 £3,580 £352,734 £3,527 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,734. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reynoldston are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,530 per square metre (£261 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Pound Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for Pound Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.