12, Davids Close, EX10 0QS
12 Davids Close is a 109 m² detached home in Newton Poppleford. It sold for £425,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £425,000 2.1% -0.7% Jul 2005 £285,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Davids Close.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,899 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,892 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £425,000 £3,899 £424,231 £3,892 Jul 2005 £285,500 £2,619 £558,439 £5,123 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,231. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newton Poppleford are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,240 per square metre (£288 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Davids Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/05/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 12 Davids Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: