41, Quayside Walk, SO40 4AH
41 Quayside Walk is a 79 m² flat in Marchwood. It sold for £243,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £243,000 3.5% 0.7% Sep 2012 £160,000 -2.4% -5.1% Mar 2007 £183,000 -0.4% -2.6% Jul 2003 £185,950 15.8% 14.3% Sep 2000 £122,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Quayside Walk.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,075 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,032 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £243,000 £3,076 £239,504 £3,032 Sep 2012 £160,000 £2,025 £208,607 £2,641 Mar 2007 £183,000 £2,316 £234,300 £2,966 Jul 2003 £185,950 £2,354 £279,001 £3,532 Sep 2000 £122,000 £1,544 £220,400 £2,790 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marchwood are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,450 per square metre (£285 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Quayside Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for 41 Quayside Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: