53b, London Road, RG40 1YA
53b London Road is a 45 m² flat in Wokingham. It sold for £265,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £265,000 2.9% 0.2% Jul 2008 £166,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53b, London Road.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,888 per square metre (£547 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,171 per square metre (£573 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £265,000 £5,889 £277,688 £6,171 Jul 2008 £166,000 £3,689 £219,863 £4,886 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,688. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,550 per square metre (£404 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53b London Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 53b London Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale