59, Severn Road, LE2 4FW
59 Severn Road is a 166 m² detached home in Oadby. It sold for £139,950 in Mar 2000.
- Sale history
-
£139,950 on Mar 2000
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £843 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Mar 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,210 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2000 £139,950 £843 £532,783 £3,210 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £532,783. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oadby are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,000 per square metre (£292 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £523,000 and £664,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 59 Severn Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/09/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Severn Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.