12, Market Place, TA4 2PJ
12 Market Place is a 90 m² detached home in Wiveliscombe. It sold for £285,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
£285,000 on May 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Market Place.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,166 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,212 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £285,000 £3,167 £289,078 £3,212 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,078. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wiveliscombe are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,830 per square metre (£234 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Market Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Market Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.