33, Thistle Grove, AL7 4AD
33 Thistle Grove is a 74 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £395,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £395,000 6.2% 3.7% Jun 1999 £86,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Thistle Grove.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,337 per square metre (£496 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,384 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £395,000 £5,338 £398,415 £5,384 Jun 1999 £86,000 £1,162 £387,693 £5,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Thistle Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/10/2023. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Thistle Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 6/2022/2553/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33 Thistle Grove Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension following the demolition of the existing conservatory and alterations to front garden to facilitate one new car parking space and new vehicle crossover
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 6/2022/2554/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33 Thistle Grove Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension following demolition of conservatory. Alterations to front garden to facilitate one new car parking space, to include new vehicle crossover.
- Summary:
- 20 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: