Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2025 £220,000 1.2% -1.8%
Dec 2014 £194,450 -0.7% -3.1%
Nov 2007 £205,000 15.8% 13.1%
Sep 2005 £150,000 6.2% 4.5%
Sep 2002 £124,950 21.5% 19.7%
Jul 1999 £68,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 7 14, Smoke Lane.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,384 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,367 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £220,000 £3,385 £218,845 £3,367
Dec 2014 £194,450 £2,992 £244,401 £3,760
Nov 2007 £205,000 £3,154 £279,575 £4,301
Sep 2005 £150,000 £2,308 £253,577 £3,901
Sep 2002 £124,950 £1,922 £269,486 £4,146
Jul 1999 £68,000 £1,046 £227,524 £3,500

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,845. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reigate are now selling for between £4,830 and £6,870 per square metre (£448 and £638 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £447,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Flat 7 14 Smoke Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/02/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 7 14 Smoke Lane.

Photos for 14 Smoke Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.