48, Broad Bridge Close, S26 6SN
48 Broad Bridge Close is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Kiveton Park. It sold for £210,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £210,000 6.1% 1.4% Feb 2020 £156,833 25.7% 23.4% Jan 2019 £121,500 2.4% 0.2% Jan 2004 £84,950 26.1% 24.6% Dec 2001 £52,052 7.4% 5.7% Jul 1997 £38,000 8.9% 6.1% Jan 1996 £33,500 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,387 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,534 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £210,000 £3,387 £219,119 £3,534 Feb 2020 £156,833 £2,530 £215,401 £3,474 Jan 2019 £121,500 £1,960 £170,521 £2,750 Jan 2004 £84,950 £1,370 £198,989 £3,210 Dec 2001 £52,052 £840 £200,381 £3,232 Jul 1997 £38,000 £613 £202,135 £3,260 Jan 1996 £33,500 £540 £162,427 £2,620 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kiveton Park are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,800 per square metre (£167 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Broad Bridge Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/11/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Broad Bridge Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.