30, Wakefield Street, OL1 2PP
30 Wakefield Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Chadderton. It sold for £110,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
£110,000 on Mar 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Wakefield Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,486 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,758 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £110,000 £1,486 £130,119 £1,758 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadderton are now selling for between £1,820 and £3,180 per square metre (£169 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Wakefield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/12/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Wakefield Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure: