10, Viscount Square, CT6 6FT
10 Viscount Square is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £305,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £305,000 4.4% 1.3% Feb 2015 £197,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Viscount Square.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,121 per square metre (£383 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,360 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £305,000 £4,122 £322,674 £4,360 Feb 2015 £197,500 £2,669 £271,311 £3,666 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,674. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,390 and £4,290 per square metre (£314 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Viscount Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Viscount Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.