Property data
Sale history
£687,000 on Nov 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Longhill Road.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,010 per square metre (£651 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,139 per square metre (£663 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2024 £687,000 £7,010 £699,658 £7,139

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £699,658. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rottingdean are now selling for between £4,420 and £6,020 per square metre (£410 and £559 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £590,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
620 square metres (6,674 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Longhill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Longhill Road.

Photos for 40 Longhill Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2005 BH2005/01775/FP
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
40 Longhill Road, Brighton, (40 Longhill Road Roedean Brighton)
Description:
Provision of an additional storey.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.