Cornerways, High Street, GL5 5EL
Cornerways High Street is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Amberley. It sold for £385,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £385,000 2.9% 0.2% Apr 2004 £212,000 14.0% 12.4% Nov 2002 £177,000 17.6% 16.0% Dec 1998 £93,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cornerways, High Street.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,532 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,652 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £385,000 £3,532 £398,035 £3,652 Apr 2004 £212,000 £1,945 £428,566 £3,932 Nov 2002 £177,000 £1,624 £445,665 £4,089 Dec 1998 £93,000 £853 £455,227 £4,176 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amberley are now selling for between £3,630 and £5,100 per square metre (£337 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £556,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cornerways High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for Cornerways High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.