Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2024 £51,500 * -0.5% -3.1%
Oct 2003 £57,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £651 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £633 per square metre (£59 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2024 £51,500 £652 £50,013 £633
Oct 2003 £57,000 £722 £101,714 £1,288

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £50,013. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Billingham are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,190 per square metre (£116 and £203 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Delaval Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Delaval Road.

Photos for 28 Delaval Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C