24, Anchor Road, CF64 1SL
24 Anchor Road is a 98 m² flat in Penarth. It sold for £345,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £345,000 3.0% 0.4% Jun 2001 £174,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,520 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,538 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £345,000 £3,520 £346,754 £3,538 Jun 2001 £174,000 £1,776 £347,344 £3,544 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,754. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,990 per square metre (£279 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Anchor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Anchor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.