29, Saunders Way, SA2 8AZ
29 Saunders Way is a 128 m² detached home in Sketty. It sold for £285,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
£285,000 on Jul 2024
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,226 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,377 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £285,000 £2,227 £304,263 £2,377 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,590 per square metre (£229 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 806 square metres (8,676 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 2024/1687/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Saunders Way Sketty Swansea
- Description:
- Retrospective application for the siting of 25no. storage containers within external service yard.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.