163, Sutton Road, ME15 9AB
163 Sutton Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Maidstone. It sold for £395,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£395,000 on Feb 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 163, Sutton Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,129 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £395,000 £5,000 £405,230 £5,129 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,490 per square metre (£316 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 615 square metres (6,620 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 163 Sutton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2024) for 163 Sutton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2017 17/504442/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 163 Sutton Road Maidstone Ken
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garage and conservatory. Erection of a single storey side and rear extension
- Summary:
- 12 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied