2, Seabridge Road, ST5 2HT
2 Seabridge Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Newcastle. It sold for £135,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £135,000 3.5% 0.9% Mar 2001 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Seabridge Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,607 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,635 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £135,000 £1,607 £137,362 £1,635 Mar 2001 £59,950 £714 £235,507 £2,804 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,362. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,820 per square metre (£161 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Seabridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Seabridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.