97, Groveway, RM8 3XL
97 Groveway is a 46 m² flat in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £256,500 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
£256,500 on Feb 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Groveway.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,576 per square metre (£518 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,703 per square metre (£530 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £256,500 £5,576 £262,335 £5,703 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,335. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,570 per square metre (£396 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Groveway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Groveway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.