Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2025 £375,000 5.3% 2.7%
Oct 2000 £106,000 12.4% 10.5%
Jan 1998 £77,000 na na
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,213 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,184 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £375,000 £4,213 £372,332 £4,184
Oct 2000 £106,000 £1,191 £340,760 £3,829
Jan 1998 £77,000 £865 £338,087 £3,799

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horsham are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,910 per square metre (£432 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £526,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 69 Swallowtail Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2006.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Swallowtail Road.

Photos for 69 Swallowtail Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.