5, Gideons Close, DY3 2HY
5 Gideons Close is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Lower Gornal. It sold for £190,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £190,000 2.6% -0.2% Aug 2005 £116,000 10.0% 8.2% Apr 1996 £47,500 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,968 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,932 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £190,000 £2,969 £187,655 £2,932 Aug 2005 £116,000 £1,812 £225,695 £3,526 Apr 1996 £47,500 £742 £202,543 £3,165 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,655. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Gornal are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,180 per square metre (£205 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Gideons Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2013) for 5 Gideons Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C