98, Devon Street, LA13 9PY
98 Devon Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Barrow-In-Furness. It sold for £88,675 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £88,675 1.3% -1.8% Jun 2015 £78,300 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Devon Street.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,094 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,090 per square metre (£101 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £88,675 £1,095 £88,312 £1,090 Jun 2015 £78,300 £967 £119,797 £1,479 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,312. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow-In-Furness are now selling for between £1,370 and £2,290 per square metre (£127 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Devon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Devon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: