Property data
Sale history
£542,500 on Aug 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Fowler Wynd.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,820 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,840 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £542,500 £3,820 £545,301 £3,840

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £545,301. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Durham are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £548,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Fowler Wynd. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/02/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Fowler Wynd.

Photos for 5 Fowler Wynd
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.