4, Waverley Terrace, CH2 3PY
4 Waverley Terrace is a 88 m² terraced home in Hoole. It sold for £205,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £205,000 1.8% -0.9% May 2006 £145,500 11.7% 9.8% Jan 1997 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Waverley Terrace.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,329 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,474 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £205,000 £2,330 £217,718 £2,474 May 2006 £145,500 £1,653 £276,653 £3,144 Jan 1997 £52,000 £591 £300,394 £3,414 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,718. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoole are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Waverley Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/11/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Waverley Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.