241, Sovereign Road, CV5 6LW
241 Sovereign Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Earlsdon. It sold for £195,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £195,000 2.9% 0.1% Jan 2008 £119,000 9.7% 7.6% Nov 2002 £74,000 14.8% 13.0% May 1996 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 241, Sovereign Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,867 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,020 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £195,000 £2,868 £205,333 £3,020 Jan 2008 £119,000 £1,750 £217,601 £3,200 Nov 2002 £74,000 £1,088 £190,794 £2,806 May 1996 £30,000 £441 £189,852 £2,792 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,333. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earlsdon are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,510 per square metre (£232 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 241 Sovereign Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 241 Sovereign Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 27 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E