61, Kiln Way, RM17 5JF
61 Kiln Way is a 69 m² terraced home in Grays. It sold for £340,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £340,000 5.8% 3.0% May 2012 £164,000 8.1% 5.8% Jul 1999 £59,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Kiln Way.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,927 per square metre (£458 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,317 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £340,000 £4,928 £366,869 £5,317 May 2012 £164,000 £2,377 £358,869 £5,201 Jul 1999 £59,995 £869 £338,163 £4,901 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,869. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,070 per square metre (£346 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Kiln Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Kiln Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.