17, Sweet Mead, CB10 2EG
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £258,000 Mar 2025 2.7% -0.1% £260,154 £159,995 May 2007 11.2% 8.4% £232,676 £121,950 Oct 2004 10.6% 8.6% £246,411 £46,750 Mar 1995 na na £274,911 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £6,142 per sqm (£571 per sqft) in Mar 2025. For context, homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,190 per square metre (£385 and £482 per square foot) . See the analysis of Saffron Walden CB10-2 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £174,000 and £218,000 (42 m² × typical £/sqm in Saffron Walden). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Sweet Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 photos from estate agent listings of 17 Sweet Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 07 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.