18, Kempton Drive, DN7 4QA
18 Kempton Drive is a 101 m² detached home in Dunscroft. It sold for £257,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £257,000 4.4% 1.9% Jan 1997 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Kempton Drive.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,544 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,514 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £257,000 £2,545 £253,884 £2,514 Jan 1997 £77,000 £762 £291,280 £2,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,884. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 395 square metres (4,252 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Kempton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/12/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Kempton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.