Property data
Sale history
£325,000 on Feb 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Longden Road.

Floorplan 76
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,494 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,402 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £325,000 £3,495 £316,403 £3,402

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,403. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,980 per square metre (£257 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
419 square metres (4,510 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 76 Longden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Longden Road.

Photos for 76 Longden Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.