Spring House Castle Farm, BA2 0DD
Spring House Castle Farm is a 246 m² detached home in Timsbury. It sold for £1,275,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£1,275,000 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Spring House Castle Farm.
- Internal area
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,182 per square metre (£481 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,149 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £1,275,000 £5,183 £1,266,559 £5,149 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 246 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,266,559. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Timsbury are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,510 per square metre (£309 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 246 m², this implies a valuation between £819,000 and £1,109,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Spring House Castle Farm . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for Spring House Castle Farm .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 246 sqm (2,648 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, oil.