27, Gideons Close, DY3 2HY
27 Gideons Close is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Lower Gornal. It sold for £196,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £196,000 5.3% 2.7% Jul 1999 £52,500 1.4% -0.6% Jan 1998 £51,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Gideons Close.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,266 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,226 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £196,000 £3,267 £193,580 £3,226 Jul 1999 £52,500 £875 £222,333 £3,706 Jan 1998 £51,500 £858 £220,800 £3,680 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,580. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Gornal are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,180 per square metre (£205 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Gideons Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for 27 Gideons Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.