Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£340,000 Mar 2025 3.7% 0.9% £349,053
£197,500 Apr 2010 6.9% 4.8% £321,943
£93,000 Dec 1998 na na £400,649
Floor plan
Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,695 per sqm (£343 per sqft) in Mar 2025. For context, homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,740 per square metre (£269 and £347 per square foot) . See the analysis of Southampton SO19-0 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £267,000 and £344,000 (92 m² × typical £/sqm in Southampton). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Botley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/11/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 15 photos from estate agent listings (taken in September 2023) of 8 Botley Road.

Photos for 8 Botley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2019 19/01741/DIS
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Land adjacent to 8 Botley Road Southampton
Description:
Application for approval of details reserved by conditions 2 (materials), 3 (landscaping), 4 (construction management plan), 6 (energy and water), 8 (refuse and recycling) and 9 (cycle storage) of planning permission ref 16/01366/FUL for erection of 2 dwellings.

Planning ref:
November 2019 19/01743/NMA
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Land adjacent to 8 Botley Road Southampton
Description:
Reduction in width of rear single storey extension to allow for construction of a Severn Trent water manhole (proposed non-material amendment to 19/00287/FUL)