Chivers Cottage, Upper Bloomfield Road, BA2 2RY
Chivers Cottage Upper Bloomfield Road is a 94 m² detached home in Bath. It sold for £405,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £405,000 * 8.2% 5.6% Dec 1996 £44,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Chivers Cottage, Upper Bloomfield Road.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,308 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,280 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £405,000 £4,309 £402,318 £4,280 Dec 1996 £44,000 £468 £257,871 £2,743 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,318. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ST135796
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Chivers Cottage, Upper Bloomfield Road, Bath
- Owner
-
PALLADIAN SPV LTD
(Company reference number: 16150041)
Proprietor address: 9 Hensley Road, Bath, BA2 2DR
Price paid on title: £405,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Mar 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Chivers Cottage Upper Bloomfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/09/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Chivers Cottage Upper Bloomfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: