40, Meaford Road, ST12 9EB
40 Meaford Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Barlaston. It sold for £300,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £300,000 3.2% 0.5% Jul 2005 £161,000 12.8% 11.1% May 2002 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Meaford Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,947 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,027 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £300,000 £3,947 £306,042 £4,027 Jul 2005 £161,000 £2,118 £312,445 £4,111 May 2002 £110,000 £1,447 £396,068 £5,211 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,042. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barlaston are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,470 per square metre (£242 and £322 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Meaford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/02/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Meaford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.