146, Talbot Road, PO4 0HG
146 Talbot Road is a 97 m² terraced home in Southsea. It sold for £285,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £285,000 1.5% -1.3% Aug 2007 £220,000 4.5% 2.1% Jul 2004 £192,500 41.9% 40.6% Apr 2003 £125,000 24.1% 21.9% Sep 2002 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 146, Talbot Road.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,938 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,987 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £285,000 £2,938 £289,782 £2,987 Aug 2007 £220,000 £2,268 £376,910 £3,886 Jul 2004 £192,500 £1,985 £365,855 £3,772 Apr 2003 £125,000 £1,289 £270,777 £2,792 Sep 2002 £110,000 £1,134 £256,780 £2,647 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southsea are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,530 per square metre (£248 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 146 Talbot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/03/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 146 Talbot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.