194, Venner Road, SE26 5HT
194 Venner Road is a 179 m² terraced home in Sydenham. It sold for £1,038,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £1,038,000 6.3% 3.6% Oct 2003 £280,000 16.4% 14.5% Mar 1997 £103,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 194, Venner Road.
- Internal area
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,798 per square metre (£539 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,560 per square metre (£517 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £1,038,000 £5,799 £995,279 £5,560 Oct 2003 £280,000 £1,564 £887,602 £4,959 Mar 1997 £103,500 £578 £901,655 £5,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £995,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sydenham are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,810 per square metre (£474 and £632 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £915,000 and £1,219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 194 Venner Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 194 Venner Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 15/03157/FULL6
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 194 Venner Road Sydenham London
- Description:
- Roof alterations incorporating 2 rear dormer extension to provide habitable accomodation
- Summary:
- 16 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929