16a, Chidlow Close, WA8 0NF
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £72,000 Mar 2025 6.1% 3.5% £72,043 £17,000 Oct 2000 -6.5% -8.0% £39,558 £22,000 Dec 1996 -4.0% -6.6% £70,522 £23,500 Apr 1995 na na £75,710 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,411 per sqm (£131 per sqft) in Mar 2025. For context, homes in Widnes are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,290 per square metre (£117 and £212 per square foot) . See the analysis of Widnes WA8-0 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £65,000 and £117,000 (51 m² × typical £/sqm in Widnes). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16a Chidlow Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 photos from estate agent listings of 16a Chidlow Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 18 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.