14, Bridge Garth, LS23 6HF
14 Bridge Garth is a 138 m² semi-detached home in Boston Spa. It sold for £560,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £560,000 5.4% 2.4% Sep 2009 £249,950 9.3% 7.3% May 1999 £99,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Bridge Garth.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,057 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,113 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £560,000 £4,058 £567,535 £4,113 Sep 2009 £249,950 £1,811 £438,004 £3,174 May 1999 £99,500 £721 £472,309 £3,423 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £567,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £639,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Bridge Garth. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Bridge Garth.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 19/00168/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Bridge Garth Clifford Wetherby
- Description:
- Dormer to rear (Lawful Development Certificate - Proposed)
- Summary:
- 05 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982