21, Welby Place, S8 9DA
21 Welby Place is a 78 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £232,500 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £232,500 5.7% 2.8% Nov 2012 £118,000 -4.0% -6.7% Nov 2007 £145,000 21.6% 19.3% Nov 2001 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Welby Place.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,980 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,006 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £232,500 £2,981 £234,488 £3,006 Nov 2012 £118,000 £1,513 £219,550 £2,815 Nov 2007 £145,000 £1,859 £279,611 £3,585 Nov 2001 £45,000 £577 £203,159 £2,605 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,488. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Welby Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Welby Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.