5, Hollyway, M22 4WS
5 Hollyway is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Manchester. It sold for £315,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £315,000 5.3% 1.5% Feb 2018 £219,000 10.2% 7.9% Dec 2015 £178,000 3.4% 1.3% Nov 2009 £145,000 32.2% 30.8% Sep 2008 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Hollyway.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,725 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £315,000 £3,750 £312,868 £3,725 Feb 2018 £219,000 £2,607 £299,497 £3,565 Dec 2015 £178,000 £2,119 £289,686 £3,449 Nov 2009 £145,000 £1,726 £300,887 £3,582 Sep 2008 £105,000 £1,250 £245,369 £2,921 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,868. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,890 per square metre (£250 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Hollyway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/11/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2024) for 5 Hollyway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 139912/FH/2024
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Hollyway Manchester
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey side and rear extension, new 1.8m fencing to side and widening of drive/access to front
- Summary:
- 21 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949