55, Strawberry Close, WA3 7NT
55 Strawberry Close is a 89 m² terraced home in Birchwood. It sold for £178,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £178,000 5.2% 2.5% Sep 2002 £56,950 17.1% 14.9% Mar 2001 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,068 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £178,000 £2,000 £184,083 £2,068 Sep 2002 £56,950 £640 £186,621 £2,097 Mar 2001 £45,000 £506 £173,107 £1,945 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,083. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birchwood are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,680 per square metre (£206 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Strawberry Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Strawberry Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.