27, Sandy Lane, CH45 3JY
27 Sandy Lane is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Wallasey. It sold for £309,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £309,000 3.9% 1.1% Apr 2008 £162,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Sandy Lane.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,618 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,865 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £309,000 £2,619 £338,019 £2,865 Apr 2008 £162,000 £1,373 £276,723 £2,345 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,019. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallasey are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,650 per square metre (£177 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Sandy Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2024) for 27 Sandy Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.