51, Chapel Drive, DH8 7EW
51 Chapel Drive is a 78 m² detached home in Consett. It sold for £190,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £190,000 0.6% -2.2% Aug 2007 £172,000 0.1% -2.1% May 2005 £171,800 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Chapel Drive.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,435 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,438 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £190,000 £2,436 £190,131 £2,438 Aug 2007 £172,000 £2,205 £240,083 £3,078 May 2005 £171,800 £2,203 £214,837 £2,754 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Consett are now selling for between £1,020 and £2,160 per square metre (£94 and £200 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Chapel Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2024) for 51 Chapel Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.