47, Watts Lane, BN21 2LN
47 Watts Lane is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Eastbourne. It sold for £330,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £330,000 3.8% 1.1% Jun 2002 £141,995 20.4% 18.5% Mar 2000 £92,500 33.6% 32.9% Jun 1999 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Watts Lane.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,928 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,240 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £330,000 £3,929 £356,183 £4,240 Jun 2002 £141,995 £1,690 £383,245 £4,562 Mar 2000 £92,500 £1,101 £391,571 £4,662 Jun 1999 £75,000 £893 £370,805 £4,414 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,183. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,890 and £4,060 per square metre (£268 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Watts Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Watts Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E