8, Keats Close, FY5 2SA
8 Keats Close is a 89 m² detached home in Thornton-Cleveleys. It sold for £290,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £290,000 3.0% 0.1% Jun 2014 £211,000 -1.8% -4.3% Apr 2007 £240,000 16.9% 14.8% Sep 2001 £99,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Keats Close.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,258 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,393 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £290,000 £3,258 £301,972 £3,393 Jun 2014 £211,000 £2,371 £300,750 £3,379 Apr 2007 £240,000 £2,697 £322,365 £3,622 Sep 2001 £99,950 £1,123 £277,308 £3,116 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,972. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornton-Cleveleys are now selling for between £1,900 and £2,660 per square metre (£176 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 449 square metres (4,833 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Keats Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/08/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Keats Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.